All case studies
Reviewed Medical device reporting

Cascadia Early Warning.

Which product codes are reporting as expected, and which deserve a closer look? The forecast target is FDA device reports received per month, with ranges, for seven cardiovascular product codes spanning Classes II and III.

The question Why it matters

How many reports should be expected for each code, and how often did ranges like these hold in a rolling test after the model was chosen? For DSQ (Ventricular (Assist) Bypass) the answer for November 2026, three months ahead, is about 736 reports, with an 80% range of 376 to 906; ranges like it held 20 of 22 locked-test months at that horizon.

01

736

DSQ reports expected in November 2026, forecast three months ahead

02

376 to 906

the 80% range, from the model's own past three-month-ahead errors

03

90.9%

of locked-test months inside DSQ's three-month-ahead 80% range, 20 of 22

04

1 / 7

review episodes where the rule is on, and if it ran in every code; a retrospective, filtered demonstration

05

0 of 24

Class I recall initiations preceded by a queue episode; association only

Counts of reports, not rates

01 / Outlook

DSQ: about 736 reports expected in November 2026, three months ahead

01 The outlook

Chart description: DSQ by month with the one-month-ahead point and 80% range, then Sep 2026 and Nov 2026

  • For DSQ (Ventricular (Assist) Bypass), November 2026 is forecast three months ahead from August 2026, and at that horizon the ETS candidate's 80% ranges held 20 of 22 locked-test months.
  • September 2026, one month ahead, is an elapsed-period estimate not yet in the source: point 672, 80% range 329 to 838.
  • The 20 dots for November 2026 are outcomes from the model's own 36 latest three-month-ahead errors; filled dots fall inside the 80% range and the tick marks the point.
Chart 1 data: DSQ by month with the one-month-ahead point and 80% range, then Sep 2026 and Nov 2026
Chart 1 data: eligible reports per month for DSQ, the model in use's one-month-ahead point and 80% range, then the outlook at one and three months ahead (M-01, M-03)
MonthReports receivedPoint80% low80% high
Jan 20221,060not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Feb 20222,798not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Mar 20222,513not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Apr 20221,015not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
May 2022920not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jun 20221,713not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jul 2022937not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Aug 20221,129not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Sep 20221,448not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Oct 2022762not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Nov 2022789not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Dec 2022910not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jan 2023915not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Feb 20231,404not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Mar 2023711not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Apr 20231,345not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
May 2023910not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jun 20231,226not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jul 20231,847not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Aug 20231,007not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Sep 2023839not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Oct 20231,245not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Nov 2023773not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Dec 2023833not drawnnot drawnnot drawn
Jan 20249348682731,769
Feb 20241,3551,4918962,392
Mar 20247971,1435472,044
Apr 20241,2259533581,748
May 20242,2377491541,544
Jun 20241,0571,1295332,064
Jul 20241,2581,2216262,016
Aug 20248341,2517272,046
Sep 20248421,0345101,829
Oct 20248251,1546311,949
Nov 20249681,1065831,826
Dec 20247149304921,650
Jan 20259328454071,565
Feb 20251,0671,4069682,126
Mar 20257471,0135741,465
Apr 20251,0508874491,213
May 20257397543161,081
Jun 20259628964581,222
Jul 20251,3779475081,231
Aug 20256079345101,298
Sep 20257267713591,135
Oct 20259978504381,214
Nov 20256178684911,232
Dec 20257607133711,077
Jan 20267416953531,059
Feb 20267731,1277841,491
Mar 20267368094591,173
Apr 20269127634211,127
May 2026686643301928
Jun 20268987834411,068
Jul 20268348695261,089
Aug 2026652765423931
Sep 2026, one month aheadnot yet in the source672329838
Nov 2026, three months aheada forecast736376906
Chart 1 evidence: DSQ's three-month-ahead forecasts in the locked test, 20 of 22 inside the 80% range
Chart 1 evidence: every locked-test month DSQ was forecast three months ahead, the 80% range issued for it and whether the reports received fell inside (M-03, M-04)
Target monthIssued fromReports receivedPoint80% low80% highInside the range
Mar 2024Dec 20237971,1426082,109yes
Apr 2024Jan 20241,2251,0034681,970yes
May 2024Feb 20242,2377682341,735no
Jun 2024Mar 20241,0579764421,757yes
Jul 2024Apr 20241,2581,0575231,838yes
Aug 2024May 20248341,2597242,226yes
Sep 2024Jun 20248421,0745401,859yes
Oct 2024Jul 20248251,2487142,033yes
Nov 2024Aug 20249681,1746401,959yes
Dec 2024Sep 20247149844501,769yes
Jan 2025Oct 20249328823481,605yes
Feb 2025Nov 20241,0671,4429932,165yes
Mar 2025Dec 20247471,0295801,752yes
Apr 2025Jan 20251,0509575081,680yes
May 2025Feb 20257397753261,233yes
Jun 2025Mar 20259628724241,229yes
Jul 2025Apr 20251,3779424931,298no
Aug 2025May 20256078854371,242yes
Sep 2025Jun 20257267643151,103yes
Oct 2025Jul 20259979114871,349yes
Nov 2025Aug 20256178614381,299yes
Dec 2025Sep 20257607222991,159yes
The outlook for every forecast code, at each horizon
Outlook for every forecast code from origin 2026-08, model in use, at each horizon, with that horizon's locked-test 80% coverage (M-03, M-04)
CodeDeviceModel in useTargetHorizon (months ahead)Point50% low50% high80% low80% highLocked 80% coverage, of monthsErrors behind the range
DSQVentricular (Assist) BypassETS candidateSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate67244774332983891.7% of 2436
DSQVentricular (Assist) BypassETS candidateNov 2026373648582337690690.9% of 2236
OZDTemporary Non-Roller Type Left Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate1,2278901,5553992,12541.7% of 2436
OZDTemporary Non-Roller Type Left Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanNov 202631,2279751,8793292,22536.4% of 2236
PYXTemporary Non-Roller Type Right Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate33134506733.3% of 2436
PYXTemporary Non-Roller Type Right Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanNov 2026333115407927.3% of 2236
NPTAortic Valve, Prosthesis, Percutaneously DeliveredETS candidateSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate79172488168992958.3% of 2436
NPTAortic Valve, Prosthesis, Percutaneously DeliveredETS candidateNov 202639709161,0558441,12859.1% of 2236
NIKDefibrillator, Automatic Implantable Cardioverter, With Cardiac Resynchronization (Crt-D)trailing three-month meanSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate892832918754966100.0% of 2436
NIKDefibrillator, Automatic Implantable Cardioverter, With Cardiac Resynchronization (Crt-D)trailing three-month meanNov 20263892840929736965100.0% of 2236
LWSImplantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (Non-Crt)trailing three-month meanSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate1,9421,7651,9891,5742,15095.8% of 2436
LWSImplantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (Non-Crt)trailing three-month meanNov 202631,9421,7202,0131,5902,08690.9% of 2236
DSPSystem, Balloon, Intra-Aortic And Controltrailing three-month meanSep 20261, elapsed-period estimate69561973855380570.8% of 2436
DSPSystem, Balloon, Intra-Aortic And Controltrailing three-month meanNov 2026369564875356878777.3% of 2236

02 / Test

The rolling test shows where forecast ranges held

02 The locked test

Chart description: the locked test for DSQ

  • The band is the candidate's 80% range, and rings mark the two months that fell outside it.
  • The candidate missed by 246 reports a month on average, against 265 for the trailing mean; the largest miss was May 2024, 2,237 reports against 749 expected.
  • A retrospective test: each forecast was fitted only through its origin, on the October 2026 snapshot.
Chart 2 data: the locked test for DSQ
Chart 2 data: locked-test months for DSQ, actual against both models and the 80% range (M-03, M-04)
MonthActualCandidate pointTrailing mean point80% low80% high
Jan 20249348689502731,769
Feb 20241,3551,4918478962,392
Mar 20247971,1431,0415472,044
Apr 20241,2259531,0293581,748
May 20242,2377491,1261541,544
Jun 20241,0571,1291,4205332,064
Jul 20241,2581,2211,5066262,016
Aug 20248341,2511,5177272,046
Sep 20248421,0341,0505101,829
Oct 20248251,1549786311,949
Nov 20249681,1068345831,826
Dec 20247149308784921,650
Jan 20259328458364071,565
Feb 20251,0671,4068719682,126
Mar 20257471,0139045741,465
Apr 20251,0508879154491,213
May 20257397549553161,081
Jun 20259628968454581,222
Jul 20251,3779479175081,231
Aug 20256079341,0265101,298
Sep 20257267719823591,135
Oct 20259978509034381,214
Nov 20256178687774911,232
Dec 20257607137803711,077

03 Did the ranges hold

Chart description: coverage by code

  • Coverage: The share of 24 test months inside each model's 80% range.
  • Thresholds: The shaded band is 60% to 95%; review is disabled below 70%; both were specified before the test.
  • Models: Row labels identify the candidate or trailing mean used for each code.
Chart 3 data: coverage by code
Chart 3 data: 80% range coverage in the locked test by code, model in use (M-04)
CodeDeviceModel in use80% coverageMonthsRule enabled
NIKDefibrillator, Automatic Implantable Cardioverter, With Cardiac Resynchronization (Crt-D)trailing three-month mean100.0%24yes
LWSImplantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (Non-Crt)trailing three-month mean95.8%24yes
DSQVentricular (Assist) BypassETS candidate91.7%24yes
DSPSystem, Balloon, Intra-Aortic And Controltrailing three-month mean70.8%24yes
NPTAortic Valve, Prosthesis, Percutaneously DeliveredETS candidate58.3%24no
OZDTemporary Non-Roller Type Left Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month mean41.7%24no
PYXTemporary Non-Roller Type Right Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month mean33.3%24no
Scores by code, model and period
Scores by code, model and period, horizon one (M-04)
CodeModelPeriodMonthsMAEMAE / trailing mean50% coverage80% coverage80% widthWIS
DSPtrailing three-month meandevelopment24751.00042%67%13862.2
DSPtrailing three-month meanlocked24641.00050%71%17545.7
DSPtrailing three-month meanrecent83011.0000%50%243258.4
DSPsame month last yeardevelopment241161.54738%67%16273.6
DSPsame month last yearlocked24971.51842%75%19772.3
DSPsame month last yearrecent82310.76850%62%229180.5
DSPETS candidatedevelopment241041.38342%67%18982.9
DSPETS candidatelocked241011.59042%67%26670.8
DSPETS candidaterecent83241.07412%62%337271.2
DSQtrailing three-month meandevelopment244391.00067%83%1,544325.0
DSQtrailing three-month meanlocked242651.00071%83%1,056192.2
DSQtrailing three-month meanrecent8871.00088%100%72384.9
DSQsame month last yeardevelopment244441.01046%79%1,751343.1
DSQsame month last yearlocked242671.00850%92%1,162220.9
DSQsame month last yearrecent81671.91762%88%714115.8
DSQETS candidatedevelopment243870.88158%83%1,542276.8
DSQETS candidatelocked242460.92758%92%1,107192.0
DSQETS candidaterecent81161.32775%88%64592.2
LWStrailing three-month meandevelopment245331.00067%71%1,417455.2
LWStrailing three-month meanlocked241431.00071%96%1,034134.5
LWStrailing three-month meanrecent81721.00038%75%507124.1
LWSsame month last yeardevelopment246511.22242%58%1,057470.7
LWSsame month last yearlocked243262.27450%96%1,194314.2
LWSsame month last yearrecent82761.60638%75%771188.8
LWSETS candidatedevelopment246471.21529%62%1,063491.3
LWSETS candidatelocked243342.33158%92%1,252323.9
LWSETS candidaterecent82481.44438%75%609169.1
NIKtrailing three-month meandevelopment241531.00038%58%311126.0
NIKtrailing three-month meanlocked24541.00067%100%31941.4
NIKtrailing three-month meanrecent8461.00050%100%22232.5
NIKsame month last yeardevelopment241561.01650%88%416113.9
NIKsame month last yearlocked241061.95458%83%32184.4
NIKsame month last yearrecent8571.25075%88%27751.0
NIKETS candidatedevelopment241601.04075%83%569130.9
NIKETS candidatelocked241232.27546%75%40587.3
NIKETS candidaterecent8891.94750%88%38461.8
NPTtrailing three-month meandevelopment24841.00054%75%25463.4
NPTtrailing three-month meanlocked241481.00029%67%350103.8
NPTtrailing three-month meanrecent81051.00062%88%38671.8
NPTsame month last yeardevelopment241411.69146%67%28787.8
NPTsame month last yearlocked242121.43325%67%323110.0
NPTsame month last yearrecent81121.07525%50%288140.1
NPTETS candidatedevelopment24630.75646%83%20342.4
NPTETS candidatelocked24980.66225%58%20569.0
NPTETS candidaterecent8680.64875%88%23552.9
OZDtrailing three-month meandevelopment24911.00017%33%3585.2
OZDtrailing three-month meanlocked245621.00017%42%827508.9
OZDtrailing three-month meanrecent85331.00038%62%1,651372.5
OZDsame month last yeardevelopment241441.57425%33%56127.1
OZDsame month last yearlocked241,0591.88425%33%1,271918.6
OZDsame month last yearrecent86391.19938%88%2,248384.6
OZDETS candidatedevelopment241001.09821%50%3894.2
OZDETS candidatelocked245971.06312%50%701534.5
OZDETS candidaterecent85230.98225%75%1,468347.7
PYXtrailing three-month meandevelopment2421.00054%62%21.6
PYXtrailing three-month meanlocked24471.00017%33%2444.1
PYXtrailing three-month meanrecent8301.00025%62%7321.0
PYXsame month last yeardevelopment2441.95246%54%23.2
PYXsame month last yearlocked24621.32412%29%4256.4
PYXsame month last yearrecent8331.08838%62%9021.6
PYXETS candidatedevelopment2421.04725%62%21.7
PYXETS candidatelocked24470.99712%38%3143.8
PYXETS candidaterecent8240.81038%75%8218.9

03 / Review

One episode where the rule is on, seven if it ran in every code

04 What deserves review

Chart description: flags, episodes and Class I initiations by code

Key: filled square, a month flagged above its range; filled bar, a queue episode; hollow square or outlined bar, the same in a lane with the rule off, opening nothing; raised diamond, the firm-initiated date of a Class I recall event; lanes with the rule on come first, each group ordered by flagged months.

  • Eligibility is filtered retrospectively: the rule is on only where a code's 80% ranges held at least 70% of the 24 locked-test months, which are the first 24 of the 32 months shown.
  • Of the 30 flagged months, 22 fall in the three lanes with the rule off, where they open nothing.
  • Of the 24 Class I recall initiations, none was preceded by the start of a queue episode within eighteen months, and thirteen fall in lanes with the rule off; association only, not validation.
Chart 4 data: flags, episodes and Class I initiations by code
Chart 4 data: flagged months, episodes and Class I recall initiations by code, 2024-01 to 2026-08 (M-05, M-06)
CodeDeviceModel in useRule onFlagged monthsWhichEpisodesEpisodes if the rule ran in every codeClass I initiations
DSPSystem, Balloon, Intra-Aortic And Controltrailing three-month meanyes4Mar 2025, Jul 2025, Dec 2025, Jan 2026Dec 2025 to Jan 2026 (2)12024-04-29 (event 94526), 2024-08-08 (event 95150), 2024-08-08 (event 95168)
DSQVentricular (Assist) BypassETS candidateyes2May 2024, Jul 2025none02024-01-03 (event 93697), 2024-02-19 (event 93963), 2024-03-01 (event 94232), 2024-05-08 (event 94478), 2025-03-13 (event 96471), 2025-06-23 (event 97256)
LWSImplantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (Non-Crt)trailing three-month meanyes2Jul 2025, Feb 2026none02025-07-24 (event 97318), 2025-08-20 (event 97467)
NIKDefibrillator, Automatic Implantable Cardioverter, With Cardiac Resynchronization (Crt-D)trailing three-month meanyes0nonenone0none
PYXTemporary Non-Roller Type Right Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanno10Jan 2024, Feb 2024, Apr 2024, May 2024, Sep 2024, Oct 2024, Jun 2025, Sep 2025, Jan 2026, Feb 2026none42024-12-12 (event 95780), 2026-01-27 (event 98276)
OZDTemporary Non-Roller Type Left Heart Support Blood Pumptrailing three-month meanno9Jan 2024, Feb 2024, Mar 2024, Apr 2024, Aug 2024, Oct 2024, Sep 2025, Jan 2026, Feb 2026none22024-05-31 (event 94833), 2025-06-23 (event 97078), 2025-08-20 (event 97440), 2025-09-16 (event 97513), 2025-10-01 (event 97617), 2026-02-16 (event 98393), 2026-02-18 (event 98395), 2026-04-20 (event 98770), 2026-05-14 (event 98853), 2026-05-18 (event 98946), 2026-08-12 (event 99671)
NPTAortic Valve, Prosthesis, Percutaneously DeliveredETS candidateno3Feb 2024, Dec 2024, Apr 2025none0none
Workload: evaluated months, flagged months and episodes by code (M-05)
CodeModel in useRule onLocked 80% coverageEvaluated monthsFlagged monthsEpisodesEpisodes per monthEpisodes if the rule ran in every code
DSPtrailing three-month meanyes0.70832410.03121
DSQETS candidateyes0.91732200.00000
LWStrailing three-month meanyes0.95832200.00000
NIKtrailing three-month meanyes1.00032000.00000
NPTETS candidateno0.58332300.00000
OZDtrailing three-month meanno0.41732900.00002
PYXtrailing three-month meanno0.333321000.00004

The queue orders attention; a person decides what is in it. A flag is a departure from expected reporting volume and nothing more: it does not say why, and it is not a statement about any device or firm.

The review queue
The review queue: every episode under the fixed rule (M-05)
CodeModel in useStartEndMonthsLargest excess over pointStatus
DSPtrailing three-month meanDec 2025Jan 202621,073closed
Reports whose remedial action names a recall, beside the queue
Eligible reports whose remedial action names a recall, by code and receipt month, 2024-01 to 2026-08 (pre-registration section 6): a post-recall surge can read as a departure
MonthDSQOZDPYXNPTNIKLWSDSP
Jan 2024000262640
Feb 2024000082160
Mar 20240003142200
Apr 2024300271880
May 2024600182060
Jun 2024400171800
Jul 2024500032270
Aug 2024000021650
Sep 2024400041890
Oct 2024100031850
Nov 2024200061350
Dec 20242000131790
Jan 2025000061550
Feb 2025000021350
Mar 2025000051280
Apr 2025000061400
May 2025000131230
Jun 2025570013531260
Jul 202540019942390
Aug 202510006960
Sep 2025000051070
Oct 202511001990
Nov 202510002730
Dec 202510006961
Jan 202600016850
Feb 202620005850
Mar 202610005740
Apr 202600006510
May 202610001510
Jun 202620033620
Jul 202600010330
Aug 202600020290

04 / Limits

What these counts can and cannot say

05 How complete is the recent record

Chart description: DSQ by event month and receipt lag

  • Shaded months are still filling: every window in the last 3 months, the 6-month window in the last 6 and the 12-month window in the last 12.
  • The 3-month line is complete for every month before the last 3, so it carries the like-for-like comparison.
  • 13,375 of this code's eligible reports carry no event date; they count in charts 1 to 4 by receipt month and are left out here.
Chart 5 data: DSQ by event month and receipt lag
Chart 5 data: DSQ reports by event month, received within 3, 6 and 12 months (M-02)
Event monthReports with this event monthWithin 3 monthsWithin 6Within 12Windows still filling
Jan 20222,7767289631,422none
Feb 2022846696739772none
Mar 2022888739781814none
Apr 2022847697749776none
May 2022838717755774none
Jun 2022798663694739none
Jul 2022797669705744none
Aug 2022830662705761none
Sep 2022749611644703none
Oct 2022826665707765none
Nov 2022747603640703none
Dec 2022828638683751none
Jan 20232,2096568961,293none
Feb 2023659508563612none
Mar 2023736620661683none
Apr 2023698572617665none
May 2023795669713757none
Jun 2023797667718757none
Jul 2023763620666712none
Aug 2023750621672716none
Sep 2023686562609646none
Oct 2023685580625654none
Nov 2023681581624653none
Dec 2023706577618659none
Jan 20241,8168401,0071,310none
Feb 2024775651692747none
Mar 20241,009861927974none
Apr 20241,005872926974none
May 2024765672718744none
Jun 2024772678713753none
Jul 2024800689721783none
Aug 2024752662703736none
Sep 2024732636678716none
Oct 2024754638677725none
Nov 2024719609651698none
Dec 2024722622658706none
Jan 20251,287586735928none
Feb 2025611534564593none
Mar 2025724639679713none
Apr 2025761664697724none
May 2025739680710726none
Jun 2025740684711738none
Jul 2025699657680696none
Aug 2025614560587612none
Sep 202571467270671412
Oct 202567861965367712
Nov 202559655458159512
Dec 202563860362763812
Jan 202673461772473412
Feb 202656853456856812
Mar 20266236036236236, 12
Apr 20265605455605606, 12
May 20265775775775776, 12
Jun 20266106106106103, 6, 12
Jul 20265475475475473, 6, 12
Aug 20261701701701703, 6, 12

Report counts are not incident rates or measures of device safety. This independent public-data demonstration provides no medical, legal or regulatory advice.

  • Counts, not rates. In FDA's own words, from the openFDA documentation: MDR data alone cannot be used to establish rates of events; a causal relationship cannot be established between product and the reactions listed in a report; and every API response says to assume all results are unvalidated. Reporting is passive and batched, and a count carries no denominator. A quiet code is not a safe code.
  • Summary reports. NPT is on FDA's list of product codes eligible for voluntary malfunction summary reporting, and DSP, DSQ, LWS, NIK, OZD and PYX are not. 4,179 of NPT's 72,845 reports are summary reports standing for 149,569 events, so its count can move with reporting practice and is not a count of events.
  • The snapshot. Receipts run through 2026-08-31, as the source had loaded them on 2026-09-29. This is a retrospective test using the October 2026 data snapshot. It does not reconstruct exactly what was publicly available at each historical date.
  • Reports without an event date. 13,375 of the headline code's eligible reports carry none; they are counted in charts 1 to 4 and left out of chart 5 only.
  • What public data cannot supply. Exposure by lot and site, verification and validation results, the defect backlog, supplier and process measures, and complaint intake before it becomes a report.
  • What this page refuses to do. It names no manufacturer or brand, publishes no rate and no risk, and does not read the recall timeline as a validation of the rule.

05 / Method and receipts

How each figure was made, and what checked it

The decision

The decision this page serves is a quality team's monthly choice of where to look first: which product codes are reporting as expected and which are not.

Whose decision
the owner of a post-market review queue
Horizon
Outlook: November 2026, three months from the August data origin.Review rule: one-month-ahead forecasts.
Literacy
a reader who works in spreadsheets and reads a trend line, not a statistician
Benchmark
the trailing three-month mean, the figure a spreadsheet would already give
Cadence
monthly as the source loads
Action
open a review or do not

The snapshot and the live edge

  • Receipts run through 2026-08-31; the source had loaded them as of 2026-09-29, and this page was built from a snapshot taken 2026-10-06.
  • September 2026, one month ahead, is an elapsed-period estimate: the month had ended when it was issued and the source had not loaded it. It is in none of the locked or recent scores; the live edge scores it, on raw counts, when the source first shows the month. November 2026, three months ahead, is the forecast this page leads with.
  • Live edge. Last run 2026-10-13 23:38 UTC, status ok, 27 checks, 0 failed. Source last_updated seen 2026-10-07. Months loaded beyond the freeze: 2026-09, as raw counts with no exclusion applied. Forecasts scored as their months elapsed: 7, mean absolute error 70, 80% coverage 100%. Latest live outlook issued from origin 2026-09. The frozen months re-read from the latest vintage: 15 of 896 read higher, by 19 reports in total; 6 read lower. The source has revised 2 frozen months downward since the freeze, by 4 reports in total; each is dispositioned in the decision record (D24) and the frozen table is unchanged. The record is governance/reconciliation.md.

What is counted

  • One report is one record the source holds, in the month FDA received it.
  • NPT is on FDA's list of product codes eligible for voluntary malfunction summary reporting, and DSP, DSQ, LWS, NIK, OZD and PYX are not.
  • Of NPT's 72,845 reports, 4,179 carry the source's summary-report flag and together stand for 149,569 events; 3,375 of them summarize more than one event, up to 3,108 in a single report.
  • A change in how summary reporting is used can move NPT's count with no change in events; the target stays the count of reports.
  • The other codes carry four summary-flagged reports between them, each for a single event.

The models and the headline code

  • The headline code is among the codes whose review rule is enabled, the largest-volume code for which the candidate earned use: DSQ, Ventricular (Assist) Bypass.
  • The candidate earned use on 2 of 7 codes (DSQ, NPT); the trailing mean is in use on the rest (OZD, PYX, NIK, LWS, DSP).
  • Promotion was decided on one-month-ahead errors in the development period.
  • Every code's outlook is in the table under chart 1.
  • Chart 2's largest miss is chosen as the largest absolute error of the model in use and nothing else: May 2024, 2,237 reports against 749 expected.

The test's chronology

Model selection used target months through December 2023 and was registered in October 2026 before generating the retained test results. This is a retrospective test using the October 2026 data snapshot. It does not reconstruct exactly what was publicly available at each historical date.

  • Selection period: targets 2022-01 to 2023-12; the harness was committed to config/model.json at df36abd and the promotion decision at 582a857, before any locked-period forecast existed.
  • Locked test: 24 months, 2024-01 to 2025-12, from origins at or after 2023-12. One corrected result was frozen after a documented harness repair; promotion and point forecasts were unchanged.
  • Recent check: 2026-01 to 2026-08, scored beside the locked test. It was not used for model selection or for the coverage gate; the review rule runs over it, and its errors join the history behind later ranges, November 2026's among them.
  • Issue dates: Every back-test row carries a nominal issue date, the first day of the month after its origin, which the harness assigns rather than records: all of them were computed on 2026-10-06 from that day's snapshot. Only the outlook rows carry the date they were actually issued, 2026-10-06.

The review rule

  • Registered before the first forecast existed (governance/pre-registration.md, commit fbf0f41), under the model in use at one month ahead.
  • The rule. A month is flagged when the observed count exceeds the 80% upper bound and is at least five reports above the point forecast. Two consecutive flagged months open an episode. One run is one episode, and an empty queue is a valid result.
  • One-sided. The rule is one-sided by design: a month below its range is never flagged.
  • The floor. The five-report floor is a workload heuristic, chosen so that a departure of a handful of reports in a small series never opens an episode; it is not a calibrated threshold.
  • By chance. An illustration, not a measured false-alarm rate: if a model's 80% ranges were correctly calibrated and its errors independent from month to month, a month would land above the upper bound about one time in ten and two consecutive months about one time in a hundred, so about one episode per hundred evaluated months would open by chance before the five-report floor. Neither condition is guaranteed here, and no false-alarm rate was measured.

When the rule is on (the coverage gate)

  • The gate. Each code's rule was enabled from its 80% coverage in the 2024-01 to 2025-12 locked test: the first 24 of the 32 months, 2024-01 to 2026-08, that the rule then runs over.
  • With the gate the rule ran on four codes, 128 code-months, and opened 1 episode.
  • Without it the same rule, over all 224 code-months, opens 7 (DSP 1, OZD 2 and PYX 4) and flags 30 months.
  • Against chance, as the pre-registration says the workload is read: at about one episode per hundred evaluated months, chance alone would open about 1.3 in the 128 code-months with the rule on and about 2.2 in all 224; the rule opened one and seven. The illustration's conditions do not hold for the codes whose ranges failed the gate.
  • Reading coverage. An 80% range should hold about four months in five; across the seven codes the model in use's ranges held between 33% and 100% of locked-test months, and ranges too wide and too narrow are both calibration failures. A code with the rule off is not reviewed by this module.

Recall events, as retrospective context

FDA's recall record for these codes is shown beside the queue, not as its validation. Association only: no shuffled-dates null was run, and the page claims no prediction.

  • 175 recall events in these codes over 2016-01 to 2026-08, 77 of them Class I.
  • 23.2% of the 784 in-scope product records, of any date, carry a 510(k) number, so clearance links are not drawn.
  • 24 Class I initiations in forecast codes in the evaluated span, thirteen of them in codes whose rule is off, where the queue opens nothing.
  • The pre-registered count, episodes whose start falls in the eighteen months before a Class I initiation, is 0: 0 of 24 initiations were preceded by the start of a queue episode.
  • Against what. The trivial rule that flags every month would have preceded 23 of them, at one flag per month, which is why "preceded" alone means nothing; and no published multi-code figure exists to compare the count against.
Recall events in these codes, 2016-01 to 2026-08
Recall events in these codes initiated 2016-01-01 to 2026-08-31, deduplicated on event number (M-06)
InitiatedCodesClassClassifiedRoot cause as recordedProduct recordsReason cites reportsEvent
2016-01-07DSQClass I20160708Software design1no73636
2016-02-10DSPClass I20160310Process control9no73266
2016-03-31LWSClass II20160509Other1no73837
2016-05-13DSPClass II20160608Unknown/Undetermined by firm1no74225
2016-06-08DSQClass I20161017Device Design1no72001
2016-08-03NPTClass II20160816Device Design1no74796
2016-08-12LWSClass II20160824Nonconforming Material/Component2no74923
2016-08-17DSQClass I20161013Component design/selection1no74999
2016-10-10LWS, NIKClass I20161021Device Design3no75393
2016-12-09NIKClass II20170107Software Design Change1no75943
2016-12-23DSPClass II20170301Device Design1yes76052
2017-01-12LWSClass II20170209Software design1no76323
2017-02-03DSQClass I20170426Software design1no76600
2017-03-10DSQClass I20170424Device Design1no76807
2017-03-30DSQClass I20170524Device Design3no76978
2017-04-12NIKClass II20170519Software design1no76853
2017-04-12DSPClass II20170525Device Design1no76942
2017-06-16DSPClass I20170727Component design/selection3no77566
2017-06-29LWSClass II20170815Software design3no77803
2017-07-17DSPClass I20170905Under Investigation by firm3no77877
2017-07-21NPTClass I20180110Employee error1no78738
2017-07-24NIKClass II20170927Software design2no77983
2017-08-28LWS, NIKClass I20171010Device Design2no78068
2017-08-28NIKClass II20171019Unknown/Undetermined by firm1no78093
2017-10-04LWS, NIKClass II20171108Under Investigation by firm5no78323
2017-12-19LWS, NIKClass I20180419Process design8no78888
2018-02-21DSPClass II20180416Error in labeling3no79646
2018-04-05DSQClass I20180516Device Design1yes79893
2018-04-16LWS, NIKClass II20180628Software design11no80212
2018-05-02DSQClass I20180531Device Design1no80056
2018-05-03DSPClass I20180531Device Design1no80003
2018-05-18DSQClass I20230524Component design/selection1no92132
2018-06-11NPTClass II20180713Labeling False and Misleading1no80394
2018-06-21LWSClass II20180710Device Design6no80379
2018-07-09NIKClass II20180815Component design/selection2no80636
2018-08-28DSQClass II20181003Device Design1no80966
2018-09-10LWSClass II20180927Component design/selection5no81001
2018-09-10LWSClass II20180927Device Design1no81006
2018-09-20DSPClass I20181026Device Design2no81055
2018-10-15DSQClass II20181218Device Design1no81709
2018-11-01LWSClass II20181116Device Design1no81471
2018-11-19DSQClass II20181207Other1no81609
2019-01-22NPTClass II20190214Labeling design1yes81924
2019-02-19OZDClass II20260921Under Investigation by firm1yes99747
2019-03-01DSQClass II20190419Device Design1no82458
2019-03-30DSQClass II20190822Process design2no83357
2019-05-28DSPClass II20190712Employee error1no83022
2019-06-17DSPClass I20190715Use error6no82897
2019-06-20LWSClass I20190802Process control6no83252
2019-07-09NPTClass I20190821Other4yes83293
2019-08-21LWSClass II20190913Component design/selection2no83558
2019-09-04OZDClass II20191107Under Investigation by firm1no84025
2019-11-20DSPClass II20200201Package design/selection3no84521
2019-12-02DSQClass II20191227Device Design1no84379
2020-01-23DSQClass I20200309Device Design2no84829
2020-02-12LWSClass II20200318Under Investigation by firm2no85077
2020-02-28NIKClass II20200410Under Investigation by firm1no85275
2020-04-03DSQClass I20200522Device Design5no85397
2020-05-20DSPClass I20200626Component design/selection10no85684
2020-07-27DSPClass II20200821Process change control17no85823
2020-09-22LWSClass II20201031Software design1no86534
2020-10-23NPTClass II20201210Labeling design3no86681
2020-11-05NIKClass II20220728Process control1no90429
2020-11-13LWSClass I20210119Device Design1no87014
2020-11-15NIKClass II20210126Process control3no86887
2020-11-17NPTClass I20210109Device Design6no86947
2020-11-19DSQClass I20210204Under Investigation by firm1no86924
2020-12-02LWSClass II20210128Process change control2no86866
2020-12-02LWSClass I20210205Process control2no86902
2021-02-03LWS, NIKClass I20210326Device Design2no87261
2021-02-26DSQClass I20210406Device Design6no87446
2021-02-26DSQClass I20210416Device Design1no87456
2021-02-26DSQClass II20210421Device Design1no87603
2021-02-26DSQClass II20210420Device Design1no87604
2021-03-01OZDClass II20240222Software design1no93876
2021-03-08LWSClass II20210421Device Design4no87549
2021-03-22DSPClass III20210428Software design2no87482
2021-04-06NIKClass II20210504Software design4no87662
2021-04-07NIKClass II20210520Process control1no87769
2021-05-28DSQClass II20210713Nonconforming Material/Component1no88135
2021-06-03DSQClass I20210806Unknown/Undetermined by firm10yes88197
2021-06-11NPTClass II20210708Device Design3yes88113
2021-08-06DSQClass II20210916Device Design1no88541
2021-09-08DSPClass II20211007Device Design2no88651
2021-09-08DSPClass II20210930Software design2no88664
2021-09-21DSPClass I20211020Nonconforming Material/Component1no88719
2021-10-22DSQClass II20211126Software design1no88876
2021-11-15DSPClass I20211215Device Design2no88983
2022-01-27DSQClass II20220304Labeling design1no89559
2022-03-10NIKClass II20220421Software design1no89816
2022-03-10LWSClass II20220421Component design/selection3no89825
2022-03-30DSQClass II20220517Labeling design1no89967
2022-03-30DSQClass II20220517Labeling design6no90079
2022-04-12LWS, NIKClass II20220614Software design2no90085
2022-04-14DSQClass I20220603Under Investigation by firm1no89966
2022-05-05DSQClass I20220621Process control1no90228
2022-06-22LWS, NIKClass I20220808Device Design6no90565
2022-06-28DSQClass I20220818Device Design1no90593
2022-07-07LWS, NIKClass II20220901Under Investigation by firm3no90524
2022-08-05DSPClass II20220908Vendor change control3no90684
2022-08-05DSQClass II20221024Labeling Change Control1no90913
2022-10-17DSPClass I20221215Pending31no91021
2022-11-29DSQClass II20221221Device Design9no91281
2022-12-19DSPClass I20230119Device Design2no91179
2023-02-02LWSClass II20230303Software Manufacturing/Software Deployment1no91646
2023-02-07DSPClass I20230309Under Investigation by firm2no91602
2023-02-07DSPClass I20230308Software design2no91603
2023-02-07DSPClass II20230306Equipment maintenance2yes91642
2023-02-07DSPClass II20230306Under Investigation by firm2no91645
2023-02-28DSPClass II20230322Under Investigation by firm4no91652
2023-04-04DSPClass II20230426Component design/selection1no92021
2023-04-17OZDClass I20230518Device Design1yes91955
2023-05-04DSPClass III20230614Under Investigation by firm1no92214
2023-05-10LWS, NIKClass I20230616Under Investigation by firm120no92328
2023-05-16DSQClass II20230622Software change control1no92350
2023-06-05DSPClass I20230719Device Design2no92287
2023-06-05DSPClass I20230720Component design/selection2no92335
2023-06-14OZDClass I20230714Under Investigation by firm6no92321
2023-06-23DSPClass II20230721Under Investigation by firm8yes92527
2023-06-29PYXClass I20230803Under Investigation by firm1no92411
2023-07-11LWSClass II20230822Software design2no92760
2023-07-31DSPClass I20230830Under Investigation by firm2no92480
2023-07-31DSPClass II20230830Under Investigation by firm2no92489
2023-07-31DSPClass I20230830Under Investigation by firm2yes92491
2023-07-31DSPClass I20230830Device Design2no92498
2023-07-31DSPClass I20230830Under Investigation by firm2no92501
2023-08-07DSQClass II20230929Process control1no92951
2023-08-16LWS, NIKClass II20230919Component design/selection2no92923
2023-10-10OZDClass II20231201Software design2no93406
2023-10-31DSQClass II20231201Labeling design9no93405
2023-11-30LWSClass II20240105Under Investigation by firm1no93519
2023-12-06PYXClass II20240104No Marketing Application1no93581
2023-12-07LWSClass II20240122Nonconforming Material/Component1no93663
2023-12-27OZDClass II20240212Labeling Change Control1no93746
2023-12-27OZDClass I20240209Labeling Change Control1no93749
2024-01-03DSQClass I20240202Software design1no93697
2024-02-19DSQClass I20240321Material/Component Contamination2no93963
2024-03-01DSQClass I20240501Device Design2no94232
2024-04-16LWS, NIKClass II20240626Nonconforming Material/Component23no94674
2024-04-29DSPClass I20240603Nonconforming Material/Component3yes94526
2024-05-08DSQClass I20240607Device Design1no94478
2024-05-22DSQClass II20240627Process control1no94588
2024-05-31OZDClass I20240717Release of Material/Component prior to receiving test results1no94833
2024-06-25DSQClass II20240813Process design1no94973
2024-08-05OZDClass II20240904Under Investigation by firm18no95129
2024-08-08DSPClass I20240920Software design2no95150
2024-08-08DSPClass I20240920Software design2no95168
2024-09-17DSPClass II20241105Error in labeling1no95396
2024-10-17NPTClass II20241120Under Investigation by firm5no95627
2024-12-12PYXClass I20250115Under Investigation by firm2no95780
2025-03-13DSQClass I20250417Process control1no96471
2025-06-23OZDClass I20250725Device Design1no97078
2025-06-23DSQClass I20250813Vendor change control2no97256
2025-07-19DSPClass II20250813No Marketing Application1no97246
2025-07-24LWSClass I20250820Component design/selection1no97318
2025-08-20OZDClass I20250919Device Design1no97440
2025-08-20LWSClass I20251010Other1no97467
2025-09-16OZDClass I20251017Device Design1no97513
2025-10-01OZDClass I20251009Software design1no97617
2025-10-09DSQClass II20251114Device Design4no97782
2025-10-23DSPClass III20251216Process change control2no97956
2025-10-29LWSClass II20251128Software design1no97910
2025-11-04DSPClass II20251211Component design/selection2no97946
2025-12-04OZDClass II20260108Under Investigation by firm1no98086
2026-01-23DSPClass II20260303Under Investigation by firm2no98189
2026-01-27PYXClass I20260227Under Investigation by firm3no98276
2026-02-06DSPClass III20260319Under Investigation by firm1no98432
2026-02-16OZDClass I20260327Software design1no98393
2026-02-18OZDClass I20260331Device Design1no98395
2026-04-20OZDClass I20260522Under Investigation by firm1no98770
2026-04-24DSQClass II20260605Error in labeling1no98797
2026-05-13DSQClass II20260618Under Investigation by firm3no99023
2026-05-14OZDClass I20260612Under Investigation by firm1no98853
2026-05-18OZDClass I20260618Under Investigation by firm1no98946
2026-08-12OZDClass I20260916Under Investigation by firm3no99671

Counts, forecast arithmetic, scores and review episodes were re-derived down a second path

  • The freeze. 649,080 distinct reports across the seven codes (649,083 report-code memberships: three reports carry more than one of the codes), pulled from openFDA in 696 pages whose SHA-256 is recorded in the manifest and listed in the source register. The monthly counts reconcile with zero variance, on every one of 896 code-months, against the source's own daily count series pulled separately.
  • The exclusion. A private token list, kept outside the repository, removed 1 report whole; its SHA-256 (5fa19c0913152ef4...) and the counts removed per field are published, and no firm is named anywhere.
  • Two paths. A separately written path, DuckDB SQL over the staged FDA pages plus its own Python arithmetic, recomputes the monthly and lag-matched counts, the distinct report totals, every forecast point and range, the scores, the review episodes, and the queue with and without its coverage gate as this page publishes it, and they must agree before anything is published. It does not refit the ETS model: candidate points are recomputed from the model's exported states, and ranges and scores from the published points. The recall timeline is checked only against fourteen independently verified Class I events, and the cohort gate, the exclusion receipt, the reports without an event date, the promotion decision, the pre-registered recall count, the summary-report composition, the remedial-recall counts and the outlook's twenty dots are carried from the build without a second derivation. The second path is validate_measures.py.
  • Golden fixtures, computed outside both engines and committed before any engine code: both baselines on a made series, the ETS recurrence from fixed states, the review rule with a reset, the lag-matched count and the interval scores, passing on both paths.
  • Proof the checks can fail. The validation report re-runs the 25 checks of the domain gate against deliberately corrupted copies of their input in 55 scenarios, from a missing partition and a moved hash to a page that states the wrong device class, and records that every one tripped. Every check has at least one scenario. The second path has no such proof mode of its own.
  • Chronology. The git log shows the pre-registration and the frozen harness before the first forecast row and the promotion decision before the first locked row. One corrected result was frozen after a documented harness repair; promotion and point forecasts were unchanged.
  • The chart review and two reading panels of simulated AI reviewer seats, under VIZ-PRINCIPLES v2.8 and CHART-REVIEW v2.8, recorded in the chart review.
The cohort gate
The cohort gate: 36 complete months and 120 eligible training reports (D2)
CodeDeviceComplete months of 96Raw training reportsEligible training reportsGate
DSQVentricular (Assist) Bypass96108,175108,175pass
OZDTemporary Non-Roller Type Left Heart Support Blood Pump875,8755,875pass
PYXTemporary Non-Roller Type Right Heart Support Blood Pump46138138pass
NPTAortic Valve, Prosthesis, Percutaneously Delivered9640,11040,110pass
NIKDefibrillator, Automatic Implantable Cardioverter, With Cardiac Resynchronization (Crt-D)9687,42087,420pass
LWSImplantable Cardioverter Defibrillator (Non-Crt)96157,218157,218pass
DSPSystem, Balloon, Intra-Aortic And Control9629,29729,297pass
The exclusion receipt
Exclusion receipt: reports removed by the private token list, by code and field (D3)
CodeFieldReports
DSPALL (countable reports)50,701
DSPANY (reports removed)1
DSPdevice.manufacturer_d_name1
DSQALL (countable reports)138,034
DSQANY (reports removed)0
LWSALL (countable reports)222,604
LWSANY (reports removed)0
NIKALL (countable reports)117,383
NIKANY (reports removed)0
NPTALL (countable reports)72,845
NPTANY (reports removed)0
OZDALL (countable reports)45,326
OZDANY (reports removed)0
PYXALL (countable reports)2,190
PYXANY (reports removed)0
Open build

Check the forecast and the evidence.

The test result and what was checked are on this page. The repository carries the golden fixtures, the frozen harness, the pre-registration, both derivation paths, the validation report and the chart review, each with its commit in the git log.